Annual Ern Salter Award -Dec 2013

Best In Show:

Susan O’Brien, Long Hot Days (Acrylic)Susan O'Brien -Long Hot Days

 Oils

1st  Judy Henshaw:   Tall Timbers – Woori-YallockJudy Henshaw- Tall Timbers -Woori_Yallock

 2nd  Bette Franke:            Fringed Chrysanthemums

 3rd  Olinka Baykara        Wattle Still Life

Acrylics

1st  Sue Hanson:            Mountain TopsSue Hanson- Mountain Tops

 2nd  John Everard            Melbourne Icons

 3rd  Barbara Jamrich:        Blue and Gold

Watercolours

1st  Valerie Minter:            Peaceful Valerie Minter - Peaceful

 2nd Bianca Pagnoccolo:    Tamarillos

3rd  Val Porteous:           Old Healesville Road

Pastel

 1st Susan O’Brien:            Rice Fields Susan O'Brien- Rice Fields

 2nd  John Everard:                Historic Maldon

 3rd  Bette Franke:                Koala Tree Home

Portraiture

1st  Sylvia Isaac:                Fireman  Sylvia Isaac- Fireman

 2nd Leigh Curzon                The Artist

 3rd  Serge Daeffler                The Entertainers

Other Media

 1st  Susan O’Brien:            Late Night Hours Susan O'Brien- Late Night Hours

 2nd  Val Porteous:                Stilt Houses on the Mekong

 3rd  Carol K Gardener:        Grasses

 

9 x 5

 1st  Bianco Pagnoccolo:    Market  Bianca Pagnoccolo -Market

 2nd  Patti Hall:                    A Glimpse of Aireys Inlet

 3rd  Val Porteous:                Landscape at Research

4 x 4

 1st  Patti Hall:                    Me’n Nan  Patti Hall - Me'n Nan

2nd  Carol Mietus:               Three Trees

 3rd  Barbara Jamrich:           Summer Breeze

Annual Ern Salter Award -Dec 2012

Best in Show was won by Faye Anderson for her Oil paintingFeed Time in Barmah - Faye Anderson
Feed Time in Barmah – Faye Anderson

BEST OIL painting was won by Carol James

Carol James -best Oil-'Nasturtiums'
“Nasturtiums”

Second -Olinka Baykaya -’High Country’

Third – Phyll Davidson -’Cornish Mining Town’

Highly Commended – Judy Henshaw – ‘Droving at Dargo’

BEST WATERCOLOUR was won by Olinka Baykara

You Don't Say-Olinka Baykara
‘You Don’t Say’

Second -Val Porteous ‘After the Rain’

Third -Carol Mietus -’I Spy a Butterfly’

Highly Commended -Elizabeth Simkin -’Along the Shoreline’

BEST ACRYLIC was won by Val Porteous

Vines of the Valley- Val Porteous
‘Vines of the Valley’

Second -Karina Kappadais -’Native Traditional Dancer’

Third -Susan O’Brien – ‘Apollo Bay’

Highly Commended – John Everard -’The Good Vine’

BEST PASTEL was won by Joan Burton -’Blue Waters’

Highly Commended -Brenda Colautti- ‘Quiet Time’

BEST PORTRAITURE was won by Sylvia Isaac

Sam-Sylvia Isaac- Portraiture
‘Sam’

Second -Faye Anderson -’Lady in Red’

Third -Gwen Pearce -’Max’

Highly Commended -Serge Daeffler -’Loyus Aikman’

BEST 9 x 5 was won by Susan O’Brien

High & Dry- Susan O'Brien 9X5
‘High and Dry’

Second -Serge Daeffler -’Morning Walk’

Third -Belinda Willoughby -’Sun-Sand-Surf’

Highly Commended -Anice Van Os -’Pre Loved Merijig’

BEST MIXED MEDIA was won by Patti Hall

My Lucky Day- Patti Hall- Mixed Media
‘My Lucky Day’

Second -Marina Wills -’City Life’

Third -Sylvia Isaacs -’Conte Drawing’

Highly Commended – Elizabeth Simkin -’Still Life’

BEST MINIATURE was won by Carol James for ‘A Loaf of Bread, a Jug of Wine’

Second -Marina Wills -’Hay Stack’

Third -Susan O’Brien -’Airey’s Inlet’

Highly Commended -Sue Hanson-’Copenhagen’

 

NEXT ART SHOW

The next ART SHOW for Heidelberg Artists Society will be held at Warringal Shopping Centre, Heidelberg. from Mon.2nd June to Sat.14th June 2014.

Come along and see the quality of work for good prices, and talk to a member.